Measured, not estimated

AI Crawler Index

Which AI systems are actually reading the web — measured from verified user agents in the live server logs of the hashtag.org network. Bots spoofing AI user agents are detected and excluded, so these are real machines, really fetching.

10,018,191
AI crawler fetches / 7 days
12,514
live AI reads (a person mid-chat)
25,752
spoofed-UA probes excluded

Window: 7 days ending 2026-10-14. Updates weekly.

The crawlers, ranked by appetite

Index crawlers stock AI training sets and answer-engine indexes. Verified fetches on our network this window:

CrawlerFetchesShare
ClaudeBot7,453,92874.4%
GPTBot1,627,99716.3%
meta-externalagent486,5814.9%
Amazonbot298,8993.0%
PerplexityBot51,3330.5%
OAI-SearchBot46,3880.5%
Bytespider19,2010.2%
CCBot13,7950.1%
Claude-SearchBot12,3560.1%
MistralAI3,8760.0%
Google-Extended3,8370.0%

Live AI reads — the citation signal

ChatGPT-User, Claude-User, and Perplexity-User fire only while a real person is mid-chat: each hit is an AI reading a page to answer someone right now. This is the traffic AEO earns.

4,553
ChatGPT live reads
4,073
Claude live reads
3,888
Perplexity live reads

History

Report dateCrawler fetchesLive AI readsProbes excluded
2026-10-1410,018,19112,51425,752
2026-10-139,977,68010,02818,069
2026-10-129,909,1258,81713,369
2026-10-119,703,3298,08610,291
2026-10-109,374,4877,4667,369
2026-10-099,165,5896,7546,509
2026-10-089,000,5446,3886,271
2026-10-078,788,5354,2603,573
2026-10-068,647,8584,4955,084
2026-10-058,636,9564,8495,800
2026-10-048,684,0075,0046,148
2026-10-038,936,8645,6387,094

Methodology

Source: nginx access logs across the hashtag.org network, parsed weekly. A fetch counts toward a crawler only on an exact verified user-agent match. Requests that present an AI user agent while probing for secrets and config files (a common scanner disguise) are classified as spoofed probes and excluded from every count above. Live-read agents are counted separately from index crawlers because they represent a human conversation in progress. No sampling, no extrapolation — these are raw verified counts from our own infrastructure.

Want AI engines reading — and citing — your pages like this?